image

The Company

Administrative Staff

Boston Ballet in Yury Yanowsky's Smoke and Mirrors

Photo Credit: Gene Schiavone

Administration

Ryan Fotter, Executive Assistant to the Executive Director / Board Liaison
Ming Min Hui, Chief of Staff
Kirsten Leonard, Company Manager
Elizabeth Olds, Artistic Administrator / Assistant to the Artistic Director

Institutional Advancement

Development

Melanie Sheffield, Director of Development / 617.456.6334 
Mary Sue Brandwein,   Donor Services Officer / 617.456.6227
Katrina Foster, Director of Individual Giving / 617.456.6226
Laura Frye, Major Gifts Officer / 617.456.6292
Lauren Grubert, Annual Fund Manager
Linda Jones,  Director of Partnerships and Events / 617.456.6352
Diana Katz, Leadership Giving Officer
Megan Maffucci, Manager of the Young Partner Program/Development Coordinator / 617.456.6329
Patrick Manchon, Director of Institutional Relations / 617.456.6338
Kay O'Dwyer, Senior Major Gifts Officer / 617.456.6376
Meredith Tierney, Corporate Relations Manager / 617.456.6238
Carla The, Project Manager
Rachel Yurman, Director of Foundation and Government Giving / 617.456.6224

Marketing and Communications

Jennifer Weissman, Chief Marketing Officer
Ilana Barker, Digital Analytics Manager
Chelsea Beatty, Sr. Integrated Marketing Manager
Kristin K. Carr, Director of Creative Services
Irene Chin, Subscriptions Manager
Jacquelyn DiMura, Marketing & Advertising Associate 
Megan DeFeo, Social Media and Digital Content Manager
Laura D’Onofrio, Sr. Audience Services Manager
Michaela Donnelly, Web Manager
John Fernandes, Group Sales Marketing Manager
Jill Goddard, Director of Public Relations & Social Media
Nicole Leckie, Retail Manager
Karen McConarty, Marketing and Production Associate
Lisa McCullough, Director of Audience Services 
Caitlin Meehan, Box Office Associate
Colin Metz, Audience Services Coordinator
Vawnya Nichols, Box Office Manager
Lauren Pajer, Digital Design Manager
Kelsey Sullivan, Design Associate
Michael Wark, Box Office Representative 
Erin White, Box Office Associate

Finance

James Tague, Director of Finance
Daniel Draper, Controller
Ellen Miller, Development Database Assistant 
Eric Resendes, Payroll Specialist and Cash Accountant
Beverley Strain, Accounts Payable Coordinator

Human Resources

Jennifer M. Rodts, Director of Human Resources

Production

Benjamin J. Phillips, Production Manager/Technical Director
Craig Margolis, Production Stage Manager
Nathaniel Noce, Assistant Production Manager
John Cuff, Lighting Director
Rick Brenner, Audio Visual Coordinator
Anthony Schiavo, Stage Manager
Robert Tompkins, Master Electrician
Michael Higgins, Master Carpenter
Michael Quigg, Assistant Carpenter/Flyman
Jon Gonda, Board & Moving Light Electrician
Robert Siders, Properties
Jason Helias, Warehouse Manager
Vincent Troiani & Sons, Transportation
Debbie Cutler, Scenic Artist
Barbara Harris, Pilates Body Conditioning
Frank Campbell, Master Electrician Emeritus

Information Technology

Nathan Burlak, Director of Information Technology
John Lindberg, Network Administrator 

Costume Shop and Wardrobe

Charles Heightchew, Manager of Costumes & Wardrobe
Erica Desautels, Costume Crafts Person
Lisa Dezmelyk, Draper
Sarah Karten, First Hand
Nellie Kurz, First Hand / Volunteer & Intern Liaison
Ezra Lovesky, Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
Sara Marhamo, Draper
Shane Maxwell, Painter/Dyer
Heather McLernon, Wardrobe Supervisor/Costume Rental Manager
Howard Merlin, Costume Shop and Footwear Coordinator
Kathleen Mitchell, Shoe Manager
Stephanie Quartararo, Stitcher
Rebecca Thorogood, Stitcher/Wardrobe Assistant

Boston Ballet School

Margaret Tracey, Director, Boston Ballet School
Dave Czesniuk, Managing Director, Boston Ballet School 
Luciano Aimar, Head of Children's Curriculum
Ashley Bomm, Pre-Professional Program Manager
Cate Burns, Newton Studio Manager
Maya Isyanova, Music Department Head
Jason Jackson, Residential Programs Manager
Tamara King, Principal, Newton Studio
Jessica Kreyer, Principal, North Shore Studio
Megan McQuarrie, School Administrator
Shannon Notebaert, School Marketing Manager 
Rhiannon Pearson, School Administrator
Carolyn Rock, Director of Operations, Boston Ballet School
Brittany Shelburne, Student Services Administrator
Courtney Shimer, School Operations Manager
Sarah Shiner, Student Services Administrator
Peter Stark, Head of Men's Program/Associate Director of BBII
Courtney Watts, Student Services Manager
Miranda Weese, Faculty and Children's Ballet Master
Laura Young, Senior Faculty
Studio Administrators: Tess Broll, Hanna Brown, Elise Chen, Janae Detwiler-Michelson, Amolee Hawkins, Lindsay Horowitz, Madison Janke, Margaret Leary, Stephanie Piscione, Cara Spilsbury, Lindsey Spratt, Alexandra Welych-Miller

Boston Ballet School Faculty

Christopher Anderson, Jamie Brege, Igor Burlak, Pavel Gurevich, Maureen Kelly, Kathleen Mitchell, Alla Nikitina
Part-time Faculty: Kristin Beckwith, George Birkadze, Naoko Brown, Yoyi Cerrutti, Peter Donohoe, Mimi Ferrell, Helena Froehlich, Rie Ichikawa, La'Toya Jackson, Joseph Jefferies, Eyla Jeschke, Andrew Kelley, Flora Kim, Marissa Krolewski, Andrea Le, Arthur Leeth, Alicia Macdonald, Jennifer Markham-Martin, Gene Murray, Kate Penner, Melissa Reed, Pixley Schiciano, Sofie Schreiber, Jennifer Scott, Todd Shanks, Emily Singleton

Boston Ballet School Accompanists

Olga Bezvitny, Rebecca Harrold, Yoko Igarashi, Almas Serkebayev
Part-time Accompanists: Emily Adams, Robin Cho, Delgir Chunaeva, Maryellen Cohen, Jeremiah Cossa, Natalya Deychman,  Diran Heller, David Hero, Susan Kaswell-Wilcon, Ha Kyoung Lee, Lydia Lucas, Olena Lvovska, Seoyon MacDonald, Stephanie Mao, Jean Meltaus, Weng TIng Oh, Irina Ramiel, Ariel Reiman, Anna Shereshkova, Dan Shore, Moriah Trenk, Alla Troyanovsky, Hermon Weiss, Jane Wong, Greg Woodsbie, Alexandra Yablonsky, Yulia Yun

Education and Community Initiatives

Emily Singleton, Program Manager
Elisabeth Staal, Community Education Coordinator

Auditors

Tofias, PC

Counsel

David S. Rubin, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP  

Insurance Broker 

Hub International New England, LLC

Lighting System 

ALPS 

Piano Supplier   

Boston Organ & Piano

Flower Supplier  

South End Flowers

Physical Therapy Coverage

Heather Southwick, Director of Physical Therapy
Kerri Williams, Physical Therapist

Physician Coverage

Steward Health Care

Our artist/athletes are always pushing themselves to the edge. That passion and energy is what makes watching them so exhilarating.

Mikko Nissinen, Artistic Director
Donate